Privacy and cookies statement Asterra

14th of May 2018

Your privacy is important for Asterra, so we comply with the European privacy legislation (General Data Protection Regulation). This means that you data are safe with us and that we use them properly. In this privacy statement, we explain what the webshop Asterra does with the information that we have about you.

If you have any questions, please contact Asterra.

 

Handling orders

When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to handle it properly. We are allowed to give your personal data to our delivery service to have the order delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank, Paypal or creditcard company.

To process your order, we use your information about payment, name and address, e-mail address telephone number and billing address. We do this on the basis of your permission. We keep this information until we have completed your order and seven years afterwards (this is the legally obliged term for data retention).

 

Asterra gives your name and e-mail address to Kiyoh. Kiyoh uses these only to invite you to rate Asterra for the handling of your order.

 

Contact form and newsletter

With the contact form you can ask questions to Asterrra. We need and use your mail address to answer to your questions. We do this on the basis of your permission. We keep this information until we are sure that you are happy with our reaction.

 

You may subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you with news, tips and information about our products and services. You can cancel your subscription at any time. Every newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe. You can also unsubscribe in your account.

Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers on basis of your permission. We keep the information until you unsubscribe.

 

Your account

You may register as a customer in our webshop. You need to give information about yourself, which we use to make a customer account. You can log in with your e-mail address and self-chosen password. The information that we need for this purpose are your name and address, telephone number, e-mail address and billing address. We do this on the basis of your permission. We keep this information until you cancel your account.

Keeping your information in an account is helpful for you, so that you don’t need to fill it out every time you want to order. You may adjust your account information at any time.

 

Providing other companies or institutions

Asterra does not sell your information to other parties. We make agreements with companies that process data in our assignment (Kiyoh, bookkeeper, web developer, our provider, delivery service). The agreements assure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Asterra stays responsible for this processing. With the exception of the above-mentioned partners, under no circumstances will we provide your data to other companies or institutions. The only exception is if we have a legal obligation (for example if the police demands data in case of a suspicion of a crime).

 

Cookies and Google analytics

Asterra only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and for the ease of use. They ensure a better functioning of the website and keep your preferences and your shopping cart. If you do not wish to have cookies on your device, you can change the settings of your internet browser so that it doesn’t save cookies anymore. You can also remove all cookies that have been saved before, by changing your browser settings.

We use Google analytics to keep trace of how people use our webshop. We have made an agreement with Google that contains strict rules about what they are allowed to track. We didn’t allow Google to use the analytics information for any other Google services. We have ordered Google to anonymise the IP-addresses.

 

Special personal data

Our website has no intention to collect data about visitors that are younger than 18 years, unless they have permission of parents or guardian. However, we cannot control the age of a visitor. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent collecting of data about children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected data without that permission about a minor, please contact us through info@asterra.nl. We will remove these data.

 

Security

Security of personal data is very important to us. We take care that your data are safe with us. We adjust the security if necessary and we pay attention to what could go wrong. If you have the impression that your data are not well secured or if there are signs of abuse, please contact our customer service or send a mail to info@asterra.nl. If we indeed identify a data leak, Asterra is obliged to inform the Authority Personal Data.

 

Changes in this privacy statement

If our webshop changes, we may also need to change the privacy statement. So always mind the date above and check regularly if there are new versions. We will do our best to announce changes.

 

Inspection, changing and removal of your data

If you have any questions or want to know which data we keep of you, you can always contact us. Our contact information is written below. You have the following rights:

  •          Explanation about which personal data we keep and what we do with it;
  •          Inspection of the precise personal data that we have;
  •          Having changed mistakes;
  •          Having removed old personal data;
  •          Withdrawal of your permission;
  •          Object to a certain use of data.

Make sure that you always make clear who you are, so we know for sure that we do not change or remove data of the wrong person.

 

Make a complaint

If you think that we don’t help you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the supervisory authority, the Authority Personal Data. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Our contact information:

Asterra

Bolderikkamp 39

2353HL Leiderdorp

info@asterra.nl

+31 (0) 6 345 324 08